Women's High Jump Qualifying Group B - 4th -
1.80m
Women's High Jump Final - 12th - 1.70m
WIGHTMAN Elizabeth
Women's 5000m Final - 8th - 16:29.12
WOODWARD Krista
Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Group B - 7th
- 51.30
BADMINTON
Results
MEN'S SINGLES
LEMAY Remy -
Preliminary Group F - lost to China 2-0 (21-12, 21-6)
DOCKSTEADER Mark -
Defeated Chan of Macau, China - 2-0 (11-21, 14-21)
DOCKSTEADER Mark -
lost to Kisyou of Bulgaria 2-1 (21-11, 19-21, 21-12)
LEMAY Remy - lost
to Achar of India 2-1 ( 21-10, 17-21, 21-19)
VANDERVET Jonathan - lost to Gong of
China 2-0 ( 21-8, 21-15 )
WOMEN'S SINGLES
LAM Jen Preliminary
Group F - lost to China 2-0 (21-7, 21-7)
LAVOIE Florence -
defeated Mak of Macau, China - 2-0 (21-12, 21-14)
LAM Jen - lost to
Lubuhanic of France 2-1 (15-21, 21-17, 21-16)
LAVOIE Florence
-defeated Lei of Macau (China) 2-0 (21-9, 21-11)
LAVOIE Florence -
lost to Chien of Chinese Taipei 2-0 ( 21-6, 21-10)
MERCIER-DALPHOND Isabelle - lost to
Wang of China 2-0 ( 21-10, 21-11)
MEN'S DOUBLES
DOCKSTEADER Mark
and VANDERVET Jonathan Preliminary Group F - lost to
China 2-1 (17-21, 21-10, 21-14)
TRUDEL Louis-Laurent and LEMAY Remy - defeated Chan and Leong of
Macau, China - 0-2 (16-21, 29-30)
TRUDEL
Louis-Laurent and LEMAY Remy - defeated Savic and Stankovic of
Serbia 2-0 ( 21-13, 21-5)
TRUDEL
Louis-Laurent and LEMAY Remy -lost to Ivanov and Lunev of Russia
2-0 ( 21-9, 21-13)
VANDERVET Jonathan
and DOCKSTEADER Mark - defeated Liao and Chu of
Chinese Taipei 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)
VANDERVET Jonathan
and DOCKSTEADER Mark - Round of 16 - lost to
Prapakamol and Ngensrisuk of Thailand 2-0 (21-13, 21-13)
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
LAVOIE Florence and
MERCIER-DALPHOND Isabelle -Preliminary Group F - lost to
China 2-0 (21-11, 21-11)
BONNEVILLE Audrey and MERCIER-DALPHOND Isabelle - defeated Mac
& Lei of Macau, China - 2-0 (21-17,
21-18)
MERCIER-DALPHOND
Isabelle and LAVOIE Florence - lost to Wojtkowska and
Kurdelska of Poland 2-0 (21-18, 21-13)
LAM Jen and
BONNEVILLE Audrey - defeated Gutierrez and Jimenez of Spain
2- 1 (21-15, 16-21, 21-16)
LAM Jen and BONNEVILLE Audrey -Round of
16 - lost to Yulianti and Dili of
Indonesia 2-0 (21-8, 21-12)
MIXED DOUBLES
TRUDEL
Louis-Laurent and BONNEVILLE Audrey -Preliminary Group F - lost to
China 2-0 (21-8, 21-5)
VANDERVET Jonathan and LAM Jen - defeated Leong and Lei of Macau,
China - 2-0 (21-7, 21-11)
TRUDEL Louis-Laurent and BONNEVILLE Audrey - lost to Honey and
Olver of Great Britain 2-0
(21-9, 21-5)
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Results
Preliminary Group A - Canada defeated Turkey
79-64
Preliminary Group A - Canada defeated Thailand 68-33
Preliminary Group A - Canada defeated Korea 73-68
2nd Phase Group E - Canada lost to Australia 66-53
2nd Phase Group E - Canada lost to Poland 66-64
Classification - Canada lost to Chinese Tapei 62-58
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Results
Preliminary Group A
- Canada defeated Thailand, 96-43
Preliminary Group A - Canada defeated New Zealand, 74-62
2nd Phase Group I - Canada lost to Korea 82-79
2nd Phase Group I - Canada defeated Israel 83-54
Quarter-final - Canada defeated Germany 68-63
Semifinal - Canada lost to Lithuania 79-64
Bronze Medal Game -
Canada defeated Japan 90-84 BRONZE MEDAL
CHU Tracy - Women's All-around - 33rd -
12.700 clubs and 11.175 ribbon - total score of 48.925
JUDO
Results
BONSANT Jennie -
Women -63 kg, round of 16: won by yuko
BONSANT Jennie - Women -63 kg, quarterfinal: lost by ippon
BONSANT Jennie - Women -63 kg, Repechage 8: won by yuko
BONSANT Jennie - Women -63 kg, Repechage 4: won by koka
BONSANT Jennie - Women -63 kg, Bronze Medal: lost by ippon
LEVESQUE Marylise -
Women - 78 kg - 1/8 Final Match - defeated Tort of Spain:
won by ippon
LEVESQUE Marylise -
Women - 78 kg - Quarter Final Match - defeated Mandic of Serbia:
won by ippon
LEVESQUE Marylise -
Women - 78 kg - Semi Final Match - lost to Yeon of Korea: lost by a
yuko
LEVESQUE Marylise - Women - 78 kg -
Bronze Medal Match defeated Liu of
China: won by nippon
BRONZE MEDAL
PFEFFER Aaron - Men's -73kg, lost by
ippon to Hussien Hafiz of Egypt
POPIEL Michal -
(-66 kg) - 1/16 Final - defeated Lopes of Portugal in opening
match by a yuko
POPIEL Michal -
(-66 kg) - 1/8 Final - lost to Nazaryan of Armenia by 1 koka
POPIEL Michal -
(-66 kg) - Repechage 16 - defeated Akpo of Senagal by ippon
POPIEL Michal - (-66 kg) - Repechage 8
- lost to Bruyere of Italy by koka to finish 7th
ROBERGE Catherine - Women -70 kg,
Round of 32: lost by koka
ROBERGE Catherine - Women -70 kg, Repechage 16: won by ippon
ROBERGE Catherine - Women -70 kg, Repechage 8: won by wazari
ROBERGE Catherine - Women -70 kg, Repechage 4: won by yuko
ROBERGE Catherine - Women -70 kg, Bronze Medal: won by ippon in
Golden Score
WILTSHIRE Laurie-
Women (-52 kg) - 1/8 Final - defeated Walser of Switzerland by a
koko
WILTSHIRE Laurie-
Women (-52 kg) - Quarter Final - lost to Lee of Korea by a wazari
and 2 yukos
WILTSHIRE Laurie-
Women (-52 kg) - Repechage 8 - defeated Hassan of Nigeria by
ippon
WILTSHIRE Laurie-
Women (-52 kg) - Repechage 4 - defeated Larraya of Spain
WILTSHIRE Laurie- Women (-52 kg) -
Bronze Medal Match - lost to Mahalek of
Poland by ippon to finish 4th
Women's Team Competition 25m Air
Pistol - 12th - 1587 pts
MEN'S SOCCER
Results
First Round Group A
- Canada lost to Thailand 4-1
First Round Group A - Canada defeated Czech Republic 1-0
First Round Group A - Canada defeated Ireland 2-1
Quarterfinal -
Canada defeated Great Britain 1-0
Semifinal - Canada lost to Italy 2-1
Bronze Medal Match
- Canada lost to Thailand 5-3 in Penalty Kicks (4th overall)
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Results
First Round Group C
- Canada defeated South Africa 3-1
First Round Group C - Canada lost to Great Britain 2-0
First Round Group C - Canada lost to China 2-1
Second Round Match
- Canada defeated New Zealand 2-1
Classification - Canada defeated Poland 1-0
9th Place Match -
Canada lost to Japan 3-1 (10th overall)
SOFTBALL
Results
Women's Preliminaries Group A - Canada defeated
Thailand 9-0
Women's Preliminaries Group A - Canada defeated Italy 9-0
Preliminaries Group A - Canada defeated South Africa 15-0
Preliminaries Group A - Canada defeated Chinese Taipei 6-0
Playoffs - Canada defeated USA 9-2
Gold MedalMatch - Canada defeated Chinese Taipei 2-1 GOLD MEDAL
SWIMMING
Mens
BARTOCH Joe
Men's 100m Butterfly Heats Heat 9 - 3rd -
53.46
Men's 100m Butterfly Finals Final A - 7th - 53.21
Men's 50m Butterfly Heats Heat 9 - 3rd - 24.58
Men's 50m Butterfly Finals Final B - 2nd (10th overall) - 24.33
(Channelle
Charron-Watson, Liz Collins, Audrey Lacroix and Seanna Mitchell)
Women's 4x100m
Medley Relay Heats Heat 1 - 1st - 4:07.29
Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Finals Final A - 3rd - 4:04.52 - BRONZE
MEDAL
(Annamay Pierse,
Mackenzie Downing, Seanna Mitchell and Kelly Stefanyshyn)
TABLE TENNIS
Results
Men's Singles
GREGORY Todd lost
3-0 to Lyevshyn of Ukraine (11-2, 11-6, 11-0)
GREGORY Todd -
Men's Singles Round Of 128 - defeated Baatar of Mongolia 3-1 (11-3,
11-6, 9-11, 11-4)
GREGORY Todd - Men's Singles Round Of 64 - lost to Kim of Korea 4-0
(5-11, 5-11, 4-11, 1-11)
NGUYEN Michael lost
3-0 to Wu of Chinese Taipei (11-2, 11-4, 11-4)
NGUYEN Michael lost
3-0 to DIDUKH Victor of Ukraine (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)
NGUYEN Michael - Men's Singles Round Of 128 - lost to Ahemed Syed
of Pakistan 0-3 (6-11, 9-11, 9-11)
WONG Derek lost 3-2
to Chiang of Taipei (8-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8)
WONG Derek lost 3-0 to Zhmudenko of Ukraine (11-7, 11-9, 11-6)
WONG Derek - Men's
Singles Round Of 128 - defeated Osman of South Africa 3-0 (11-8,
11-5, 11-6)
WONG Derek - Men's Singles Round Of 64 - lost to Liu of Hong Kong
4-0 (10-12, 9-11, 8-11, 5-11)
Women's Singles
PAULIN Cynthia lost
3-0 to Grundisch of France (11-3, 11-6, 11-7)
PAULIN Cynthia lost 3-0 to Hanffou of France (12-10, 11-9,
11-9)
PAULIN Cynthia defeated Exarchou of Greece 3-2 (12-10, 11-8, 9-11,
9-11, 11-9)
PAULIN Cynthia lost
3-0 to Erdelji of Serbia (11-3, 11-2, 11-5)
PAULIN Cynthia -
Women's Singles Round Of 64 - lost to Shubina of Russia 4-1 (8-11,
5-11, 11-8, 14-12, 12-10)
YUEN Sara defeated
Phai-Pang of France 3-2 (4-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 14-12)
YUEN Sara defeated Ha Vu of Vietnam 3-2 (11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 10-12,
11-5)
YUEN Sarah defeated
Nguyen of Vietnam 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
YUEN Sara lost 3-1
to Kroustalli of Greece (8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-6)
YUEN Sara defeated
Feher of Serbia 3-2 (11-2, 8-11, 13-11, 6-11, 11-6)
YUEN Sara defeated
Wong of Macau, China 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 3-11, 11-8, 13-11)
YUEN Sara - Women's
Singles Round Of 64 - lost to Terui of Japan 4-0 (10-12, 9-11,
3-11, 4-11)
YUEN Stephanie lost
3-1 to Nguyen of Vietnam (5-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9)
YUEN Stephanie lost
3-0 to Exarchou of Greece (11-7, 11-3, 11-7)
YUEN Stephanie - Women's Singles Round Of 128 - defeated Ho of New
Zealand 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-9)
YUEN Stephanie lost
3-0 to Erdelji (12-10, 11-3, 11-1)
YUEN Stephanie -
Women's Singles Round Of 64 - lost to Georgopoulou ofGreece 4-3
(12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 6-11, 11-8, 4-11, 6-11)
Men's Doubles
GREGORY Todd and
WONG Derek lost 3-0 to Lai and Chiang of Chinese Taipei (11-5,
11-2, 11-6)
GREGORY Todd and WONG Derek - Men's
Doubles Round Of 64 - lost to Riniotis and Papadimitriou of Greece
3-0 (7-11, 8-11, 7-11)
NGUYEN Michael and WONG Derek lost 3-0 to Didukh and Lyevshyn of
Ukraine (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)
Women's Doubles
YUEN Sara and YUEN
Stephanie lost 3-0 to Phai-Pang and Hanffou of France (14-12, 11-8,
13-11)
YUEN Stephanie and PAULIN Cynthia defeated Nguyen and Ha Va of
Vietnam 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3)
YUEN Stephanie and
PAULIN Cynthia lost 3-0 to Georgopoulou and Kroustalli of Greece
(11-6, 12-10, 11-7)
YUEN Sara and YUEN
Stephanie lost 3-1 to Tapai and Feher of Serbia (7-11, 11-9, 11-8,
11-5)
YUEN Sara and YUEN
Stephanie - Women's Doubles Round Of 32 - lost to Grundisch and
Phai-Pang of France 3-0 (6-11, 8-11, 5-11)
Mixed Doubles
GREGORY Todd and
YUEN lost 3-2 to Kou and Wong of Macau, China (7-11, 11-4, 11-4,
6-11, 11-7)
NGUYEN Michael and
PAULIN Cynthia defeated Osman and Denonarin of South Africa 3-0
(13-11, 11-7, 11-5)
NGUYEN Michael and
PAULIN Cynthia lost 3-0 to Burov and Fetyukhina of Russia (11-3,
11-4, 11-4)
WONG Derek and YUEN
Stephanie lost 3-1 to Bdzmitry and Moroz of Belarus (11-6, 9-11,
11-3, 11-9)
TAEKWONDO
Mens
BOGUSZ Elliot
Men's 72-78kg Preliminary round: lost to Madjid
of Algeria 3-2
CHAN John
Men's 58kg Round of 16: lost to Soblakov of
Russia 3-(-1)
CROCKFORD Nathan
Men's -54kg Round of 16: defeated Sovanyaphan
of Laos PDR 3-2
Men's -54kg Round of 8: lost toDe of Russia 3-0
LAWRENCE Reginald
Men's +84kg - Round of 16: defeated Sanon of
Haiti 3-0
Men's +84kg - Round of 8: lost to Salvador Rodriguez of Mexico 7-0.
RAOUDA Hani
Men's 67-72kg - Preliminary round: lost to Marc
of Lebanon 4-3
Womens
CASTANEDA Rowshyra Ashley
Women's -59kg - Preliminary round: lost to
Premweaw of Thailand 4-1
CONDIE Shannon
Women's -55kg - Round of 16: defeated Feng of
China 1-0
Women's -55kg - Round of 8: lost to Jung of Korea 2-1
CROCKFORD Brigitte
Women's -51kg - Round of 16: lost to Zukanovic
of Croatia 6-0
GE Michell
Women's -63kg - Preliminary round: lost to Ng
of Australia 2-1
SZCZOTKA Magdelena
Women's 67-72kg - Round of 16: lost to Wang of
China 5-1
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Results
Preliminary Group D - Canada lost to Serbia 3-1
(25-13, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17)
Preliminary Group D - Canada defeated Slovakia 3-2 (22-25, 20-25,
25-11, 26-24, 15-10)
Preliminary Group D - Canada lost to China 3-0 (25-17, 25-22,
25-22)
9 to 16 Placings - Canada defeated South Africa 3-0 (25-10, 25-7,
25-14)
9 to 12 Placings - Canada lost to Brazil 3-1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-19,
25-23)
11th Place - Canada defeated Russia 3-1 (25-23, 25-16, 23-25,
27-25) (11th overall)
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Results
Preliminary Group A
- Canada defeated United Arab Emirates 3-0 (25-19, 25-17,
25-18)
Preliminary Group A - Canada lost to Ukraine 3-2 (25-23, 25-17,
18-25, 23-25, 15-8)
Preliminary Group A - Canada defeated Thailand 3-2 (20-25, 27-25,
25-22, 27-29, 15-7)
Preliminary Group A - Canada defeated France 3-1 (26-28, 25-18,
25-14, 25-23)