Wednesday August 10th
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada loses to Chinese Taipei 71-56 in opening preliminary round
game
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Canada ties France 1-1 in opening preliminary round game
Thursday August 11th
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada wins against Bulgaria 3-1 in opening preliminary round game
Friday August 12th
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada wins against Angola 80-68 in opening preliminary round game
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada wins against Lebanon 75-19 in second preliminary round game
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada wins against Switerland 3-1 in second preliminary round game
WOMEN'S VOLLEBALL
Canada wins against Czech Republic 3-2 in opening preliminary round game
WOMEN' SOCCER
Canada loses to Japan 2-1 in second preliminary round game
SWIMMING | |
Men | |
DICKENS Scott |
200m Breaststroke Heat 17th 2:17.74 |
POULIN Sebastien | 200m Butterfly Heat 27th 2:05.68 |
MURRAY Chad | 200m Butterfly Heat 32nd 2:06:93 |
SAYAS Carlos |
200m Backstroke Heat 13th 2:04.59 200m Backstroke B Final 6th 2:05.06 |
STRETZLOW Desmond | 200m Backstroke DQ |
Women | |
BOULIANNE Michelle | 200m Breaststroke Heat 20th 2:18.33 |
CHARRON-WATSON Chenelle |
200m 4x100 Relay Heat 7th 3:51.83 200m 4x100 Relay Final 7th 3:51.19 |
DOWNING Mackenzie |
200m 4x100 Relay Heat 7th 3:51.83 200m 4x100 Relay Final 7th 3:51.19 |
HENDRICK Liz |
50m Breaststroke Heat 15th 33.63 50m Breaststroke B Final 4th 33.17 |
LAPRADE Michelle |
50m Breastsroke Heat 9th 32.96 50m Breastroke B Final 1st 32.95 |
MEREDITH Caitln |
200m 4x100 Relay Heat 7th 3:51.83 200m 4x100 Relay Final 7th 3:51.19 |
PORENTA Jennifer |
200m 4x100 Relay Heat 7th 3:51.83 200m 4x100 Relay Final 7th 3:51.19 |
FENCING
Men | |
BAJGORIC Tigran | Individual Epée 28th |
LEBLANC Marc-André | Individual Epée78th |
LELION Jean | Individual Epée 60th |
SEGUIN Jean-Pierre | Individual Epée 52nd |
Saturday August 13th
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (2-1) defeats Great Britain 71-60 in third preliminary round game
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (2-0) defeats Portugal 86-68 in second preliminary round game
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (2-0) defeats Estonia 3-0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-17) in second preliminary round game
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (2-1) loses to Turkey 3-0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-23) in third preliminary round game
ARCHERY
Men's Individual Compound Qualification round: Brian Arcand, Richmond Hill, Ont., 64th, 583 points, qualifies for round of 64
ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Men's team competition Team Results: 1. Japan; 2. Korea; 3. China; 4. Canada
Horizontal Bar: Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 18th, 8.937; Adam Wong, Calgary, 19th, 8.925; Ken Ikeda, Abbotsford, B.C., 32nd, 8.762.
Rings: Grant Golding, Calgary, 11th, 9.425; Adam Wong, Calgary, 24th, 9.125; Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 48th, 8.775.
Pommel Horse: Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 36th, 8.375; Grant Golding, Calgary, 46th, 8.200; Ken Ikeda, Abbotsford, B.C., 53rd, 7.962; Adam Wong, Calgary, 75th, 7.450.
Floor: Brandon O'Neill, Edmonton, 1st, 9.737; Adam Wong, Calgary, 9th, 9.187; Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 11th, 9.125; Grant Golding, Calgary, 48th, 8.35.
Vault: Brandon O'Neill, Edmonton, 3rd, 9.325; Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 11th 9.475; Grant Golding, Calgary, 19th, 9.312; Ken Ikeda, Abbotsford, B.C., 38th, 9.175.
Parallel Bars: Grant Golding, Calgary, 9th, 9.212; Ken Ikeda, Abbotsford, B.C., 13th, 9.125; Adam Wong, Calgary, 20th, 8.850; Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 25th, 8.775.
FENCING
Women's Sabre
Qualification round: Sandra Sassine, Laval, Que., qualifies for round of 32 with 2-4 record; loses to Seira Nakayama, Japan, 5-4; loses to Kyung Ae Roh, Korea, 5-4; loses to Akeksandra Socha, Poland, 5-4; loses to Galyna Pundyk, Ukraine, 5-1; defeats Ilaria Romano, Italy, 5-4; defeats Adele Du Plooy, South Africa, 5-3
Round of 32: Sandra Sassine, Laval, Que., 30th, loses to Sophia Velikaia, Russia, 15-11; Velikaia goes on to win gold medal
SWIMMING
Women's 50-metre backstroke, heats: Jennifer Carroll, Trois-Rivieres, Que., Silver Medal, 29.46; Caitlin Meredith, Vancouver, 14th, 30:23.
Women's 50-metre backstroke, FINAL: 1. Aya Terakawa, Japan, 29.06, 2. Jennifer Carroll, Trois-Rivieres, Que., 29.32; 3. Sviatlana Khakhlova, Belarus, 29.42.
Women's 200-metre individual medley, heats: Liz Warden, Toronto, 4th, 2:18.24; Michelle Landry, Vancouver, 15th, 2:21.37.
Women's 200-metre individual medley, B final: Michelle Landry, Vancouver, 3rd, 2:19.78.
Women's 200-metre individual medley, FINAL: 1. Ql Hui, China, 2:14.99; 2. Helen Norfolk, New-Zealand, 2:16.03; 3. Nicole Hetzer, Germany, 2:17.22; 4. Liz Warden, Toronto, 2:17.55.
Women's 100-metre butterfly, heats: Erin Miller, Vernon, B.C., 17th, 1:02.61.Mackenzie Downing, Victoria, 27th, 1:05.48.
Women's 100-metre freestyle, heats: Jennifer Porenta, Milton, Ont., 19th, 58.20.
Men's 800-metre freestyle, heats: Elliot Rushton, Delta, B.C., 11th, 8:12.53; Malcolm Lavoie, Edmonton, 19th, 8:25.33.
Men's 4x100-metre freestyle relay, heats: Canada (Chad Hankewich, Calgary; Richard Hortness, Medicine Hat, Alta.; Dan Monid, Mississauga, Ont.; Joseph Bartoch, London, Ont.), 9th.
WRESTLING
Men's Freestyle
55 kg: Jamie Macari, St. Catharines, Ont., receives a bye in first round; loses 6-1, 7-3 to Bayaraa Naranbaatar, Mongolia, in second round
55 kg: Jamie Macari, St. Catharines, Ont., loses 5-2, 4-1 to Namig Sovdumov, Azerbaijan, in repechage round; his first opponent, Bayaraa Naranbaatar, goes on to win gold medal
66 kg: Ryan Weicker, St. Catharines, Ont., receives a bye in first round; loses 6-0, 6-0 to Otar Tushishvili, Georgia in second round
84 kg: Danny Einhorn, Richmond Hill, Ont., receives a bye in round one; loses 5-3, 2-0 to Leri Ketichvili, Georgia, in second round
120 kg: Arjan Bhullar, Richmond, B.C., wins 1-0, 1-0 to Jong Ho Hur, Korea, in first round
120 kg: Arjan, Bhullar, Richmond, B.C., loses 1-0, 1-1 to Ivan Ishchenko, Ukraine, in second round
Sunday August 14th
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (3-0) defeats Italy (2-1) 84-76 in third preliminary round game; finishes first in Pool D in first portion of round-robin tournament.
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Canada (1-1-1) defeats Czech Republic (0-3-0) 4-1 in third and final preliminary round game; finishes third in Pool B; advances to quarterfinals
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (2-1) loses to Turkey (2-1) 3-0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-17) in third preliminary round game
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (3-1) defeats Russia (1-3) 3-1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-21, 27-25) in fourth preliminary round game
ARCHERY
Men's Individual Compound Round of 64: Brian Arcand, Richmond Hill, Ont., loses to Choi Young Kwang, Korea, 172-149
ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Men's individual all-around competition
Overall Results: 1. Hiroyuki Tomita, Japan, 55.998; 2. Dae Eun Kim, Korea, 55.686; 3. Takehiro Kashima, China, 55.211; 6. Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 53.98; 8. Grant Golding, Calgary, Alta., 53.110.
Horizontal Bar: Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 10th, 8.812; Grant Golding, Calgary, Alta., 15th, 8.312.
Rings: Grant Golding, Calgary, Alta., 3rd, 9.337; Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 14th, 8.825.
Pommel Horse: Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 5th, 9.237; Grant Golding, Calgary, Alta., 17th, 8.225.
Floor: Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., T5th, 9.112; Grant Golding, Calgary, Alta., T5th, 9.112.
Vault: Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., T13th 9.200; Grant Golding, Calgary, Alta., 16th, 9.137.
Parallel Bars: Grant Golding, Calgary, Alta., 9th, 8.987; Casey Sandy, Brampton, Ont., 13th, 8.800.
DIVING
Women's 1-metre Preliminaries: Rebecca Barras, Kitchener, Ont., 10th, 227.46 points; Emmanuelle Dupuis, Laval, Que., 12th, 225.33; Sarah Lavoie-Dugré, Quebec City, 14th, 224.10.
Semifinal A: Emmanuelle Dupuis, Laval, Que., 4th, 231.72 points; Rebecca Barras, Kitchener, Ont., 5th, 230.61.
SWIMMING
Women's 400-metre freestyle, heats: Chanelle Charron-Watson, St-Augustin, Que., 1st, 4:14.37; Mackenzie Downing, Victoria, 19th, 4:34.45.
Women's 400-metre freestyle, Final: 1. Camella Potec, Romania, 4:10.88; 2. Becky Cooke, Great-Britain, 4:12.11; 3. Chanelle Charron-Watson, Canada, 4:13.27 Bronze Medal
Men's 100-metre breaststroke, heats: Scott Dickens, Vancouver, 16th, 1:03.27; Matt Huang,Vancouver, 17th,1:03.30.
Men's 100-metre breaststroke, B Final: Scott Dickens, Vancouver, 1st, 1:02.07.
Men's 50-metre backstroke, heats: Callum Ng, Vancouver, 11th, 26.51; Desmond Strelzow, Vancouver, 38th, 28.16.
Men's 50-metre backstroke, B Final: Callum Ng, Vancouver, 7th, 26.52.
Women's 200-metre breaststroke, heats: Haylee Johnson, Vancouver, 12th, 2:34.98; Kathleen Stoody, Burnaby, B.C., 13th, 2:35.39.
Women's 200-metre breaststroke, B Final: Kathleen Stoody, Burnaby, B.C., 4th, 2:33.61; Haylee Johnson, Vancouver, 5th, 2:33.79.
Men's 100-metre freestyle, heats: Chad Hankewich, Calgary, 9th, 50.77; Richard Hortness, Medicine Hat, Alta., 36th, 51.96.
Men's 100-metre freestyle, B Final: Chad Hankewich, Calgary, 6th, 50:91.
Men's 200-metre individual medley: François Castonguay, Montreal, 22nd, 2:09.01; Chad Murray, Calgary, DSQ.
WRESTLING
Men's Freestyle
Men's 60 kg: Tim Wadsworth, Montreal, loses 1-0, 3-1 to Oleksly Melnyk, Ukraine, in second round after receiving a bye in round one.
Men's 74 kg: Tyler Marghetis, Montreal, loses 3-0, 1-0 to Gela Saghirashivili, Georgia, in first round.
Men's 96 kg: David Zilberman, Montreal, loses 5-3, 3-0 to Bartlomiej Barnicki, Poland, in second round after receiving a bye in round one.
Monday August 15th
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (2-2) loses to Serbia & Montenegro (4-0) 77-55 in fourth
and final preliminary round game; finishes third in Pool D; will
play for positions 9-16.
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (2-2) loses to Thailand (4-0) 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-19) in
fourth preliminary round game
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (3-2) loses Iran (3-2) 3-0 (26-24, 25-14, 25-14) in fifth
and final preliminary round game; finishes third in Pool A; will
play for positions 9-16.
ATHLETICS
Women's 20km Walk: 1. Qiuyan Ji Ang, China, 1.33.13; 2. Vera
Santos, Portugal, 1:33.54; 3. Tatayana Si Bi Leva, Russia, 1:34.16;
14. Marina Crivello, Montreal, 1:48.37.
Men's 100m Hurdles, heats: Jared MacLeod, Winnipeg, 1st, 13.70
Men's 100m Hurdles, semifinal: Jared MacLeod, Winnipeg, 1st,
13.54
Men's Javelin, first round heats: Trevor Snyder, Windsor, Ont.,
6th, 70.53 m.
Men's 100m, first round heats: Emanuel Parris, Etobicoke, Ont.,
5th, 10.52; Neville Wright, Edmonton, 11th, 10.55.
Men's 100m, second round heats: Emanuel Parris, Etobicoke, Ont.,
1st, 10.51; Neville Wright, Edmonton, 6th, 10.65.
Women's 400m: first round heats: Martine Cloutier Leblanc,
Montreal, 4th, 57.23.
Women's Long Jump, heats: Jocelyn Adu-Gyamfi, Toronto, 8th,
6.20m.
Men's 400m: first round heats: Nathan Vandeboncour, Winnipeg, 7th,
47.12; Ray Ardill, Victoria, 19th, 47.67.
DIVING
Men's 3-metre
Preliminaries: Erik Peturrson, Calgary, 16th, 353.94 points; Eric
Sehn, Edmonton, 20th, 339.06; Bailey Gao, Delta. B.C., 31st,
296.85.
Semifinal: Erik Peturrson, Calgary, 14th, 564.45 points; Eric Sehn,
Edmonton, 17th, 539.55.
FENCING
Women's Epee
Qualification round: Joanna Guy, Mississauga, Ont., qualifies for
round of 64 with 3-3 record; loses to Olga Partala, Ukraine, 5-2;
defeats Yuk Han Bjork Cheng, Hong Kong, 5-2; loses to Julia Revesz,
Hungary, 5-1; loses to Kaja Dolar, Slovak Republic, 5-3; defeats
Kerry Walton, USA, 5-4; defeats Louise Jacobs, South Africa,
5-4.
Round of 64: Joanna Guy, Mississauga, Ont., defeats Alice Ansaldo,
Italy, 15-14.
Round of 32: Joanna Guy, Mississauga, Ont., loses to Vanessa
Galantine, France, 15-4.
GYMNASTICS
Floor: 1. Brandon O'Neill, Edmonton, 9.662; GOLD
MEDAL 2. Fuliang Llang, 9.575, China; 3. Hiroyuki Tomita,
Japan, 9.400.
Vault: 1. Yi-Hsueh Huang, Chinese Taipei, 9.543; 2. Min Du, China,
9.475; 3. Yernar Yerimbetov, Kazakhstan, 9.468; 5. Brandon O'Neill,
Edmonton, 9.399.
SWIMMING
Men's 400-metre freestyle, heats: Colin Russell, Barrie, Ont., 3rd,
3:54.41; Elliot Rushton, Delta, B.C., 14th, 3:59.63.
Men's 400-metre freestyle, final: 1. Yury Prilukov, Russia,
3:49.85; 2. Justin Mortimer, USA, 3:50.52; 3. Takeshi Matsuda,
Japan, 3:51.91; 8. Colin Russell, Barrie, Ont., 3:57.75.
Men's 400-metre freestyle, B final: Elliot Rushton, Delta, B.C.,
8th, 4:00.81.
Women's 400-metre individual medley, heats: Liz Warden, Toronto,
5th, 4:51.30; Dena Durand, Calgary, 9th, 4:5686.
Women's 400-metre individual medley, final: 1. Hui Qi, China,
4:45.24; 2. Becky Cooke, Great Britain, 4:45.62; 3. Nicole Hetzer,
Germany, 4:46.62; 8. Liz Warden, Toronto, Toronto, 4:55.86.
Women's 400-metre individual medley, B final: Dena Durand, Calgary,
3rd, 4:56.62.
Men's 100-metre butterfly, heats: Joe Bartoch, London, Ont., 12th
54.37; Ian MacLeod, Mississauga, 32nd, 56.00.
Men's 100-metre butterfly, B final: Joe Bartoch, London, Ont., 4th,
54.37.
Women's 100-metre backstroke, heats: Jennifer Carroll,
Trois-Rivieres, Que., 8th, 1:03.83; Caitlin Meredith, Vancouver,
9th, 1:03.87.
Women's 100-metre backstroke, final: 1. Aya Terakawa, Japan,
1:01.38; 2. Masaki Oikawa, Japan, 1 :02.44; 3. Iryna Amshennikova,
Ukraine, 1 :02.53; 8. Jen Carroll, Trois-Rivieres, Que., 1
:03.80.
Women's 100-metre backstroke, B final: Caitlin Meredith, Vancouver,
5th, 1:03.99.
Men's 100-metre backstroke, heats: Callum Ng, Vancouver, 17th,
54.73; Desmond Strelzow, Vancouver, 33rd, 1:00.29.
Women's 200-metre freestyle, heats: Chanelle Charron-Watson,
St-Augustin, Que, 5th, 2:02.18; Jennifer Porenta, Milton, Ont.,
11th, 2:03.95.
Women's 200-metre freestyle, final: 1. Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland,
1:58.49; 2. Annika Liebs, Germany, 1:59.99; 3. Petra Dallmann,
Germany, 2:00.81; 7. Chanelle Charron-Watson, St-Augustin, Que,
2:02.72.
Women's 200-metre freestyle, B final: Jennifer Porenta, Milton,
Ont., 7th, 2:05.68.
Men's 800-metre freestyle relay, heats: Canada (Chad Hankewich,
Calgary; Colin Russell, Barrie, Ont.; Carlos Sayao, Oakville, Ont.;
Elliot Rushton, Delta, B.C.), 7th.
Men's 800-metre freestyle relay, final: 1. Italy, 7:19.51; 2.
Japan, 7:20.31; 3. USA, 7:20.54; 8. Canada (Chad Hankewich,
Calgary; Colin Russell, Barrie, Ont.; Carlos Sayao, Oakville, Ont.;
Elliot Rushton, Delta, B.C.), 7:32.30.
TAEKWONDO
Men's 58kg, round of 32: Jocelyn Addison, Montreal, defeats
Benjamin Fiori, Belgium, 4-0
Men's 58kg, round of 16: Jocelyn Addison, Montreal, loses to Malik
Mokdad, France, 4-0
Women's 63kg, round of 16: Diana Sen, Toronto, defeats Sunisa
Phuangphee, Thailand, 4-1
Women's 63kg, quarterfinals: Diana Sen, Toronto, loses to Joyce Van
Baaren, Belgium, 3-2
Women's 67kg, round of 16: Michelle Carpenter, Victoria, loses to
Kyung-Seom Hwang, Korea, 7-0
WRESTLING
Freestyle
Women's 48 kg: Carol Huynh, Burnaby, B.C., wins 2-0 (2-0, 3-0) over
Morina Shichkina, Russia, in quarter-final after receiving a bye in
round one; wins 2-1 (1-2, 2-0, 1-0) over Oleksandra Kohut, Ukraine,
in semi-final; wins 2-0 (7-0, 3-0) over Yuri Funatsu, Japan, in
final. GOLD MEDAL
Women's 51 kg: Lindsay Belisle, Burnaby, B.C., wins by pin over
Yuri Kai, Japan, in round one; wins 2-0 (1-0, 2-0) over Alena
Kareisha, Belarus, in quarter-final; wins 2-0 (3-0, 4-0) over Yiera
Gondolgar, Mongolia, in semi-final; loses 2-0 (0-1, 1-5) to Irini
Merleni-Melnyk, Ukraine, in final. SILVER
MEDAL
Women's 55 kg: Tonya Verbeek, Thorold, Ont., wins 2-1 (1-2, 5-0,
1-0) over So Ra Lee, Korea, after receiving a bye in round one;
wins 2-0 (2-0, 5-1) over Marce Van Dusen, USA, in semi-final; loses
2-0 (0-1, 0-2) to Saori Yoshida, Japan, in final. SILVER
MEDAL
Women's 59 kg: Breanne Graham, Calgary, wins by pin Christiane
Knittel, Germany, in round one; loses 2-0 (0-4, 3-5) to Ayako
Shoda, Japan, in quarter-final; wins 2-0 (7-0, 5-0) over Maite
Piva, France, in repechage; wins 2-0 (3-0, 1-0) over Olena
Komarova, Ukraine, in third-place match. BRONZE
MEDAL
Women's 63 kg: Tara Hedican, Guelph, Ont., loses 2-0 (0-1, 1-4) to
Kaori Icho, Japan, in round one; loses by pin to Badrakh
Odonchimeg, Mongolia, in repechage.
Women's 67 kg: Stefanie Howorun, Brampton, Ont., loses 2-0 (0-2,
0-3) to Hatun Muhcu, Turkey, in quarter-final; wins 2-1 (1-0, 0-1,
1-0) over Gelegjants Naranchimeg, Mongolia, in third-place match to
claim BRONZE MEDAL.
Women's 72 kg: Ohenena Akuffo, Brampton, Ont., wins by pin over
Kyung Mi Kim, Korea, in quarter-final; wins by pin over Ayako
Murashima, Japan, in semi-final; wins 2-0 (1-0, 3-1) over Kateryna
Burmistrova, Ukraine, in final. GOLD MEDAL
Tuesday August 16th
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (3-2) defeats China (2-3) 69-68 in first game of
classification round; will play for positions 9-12.
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (4-0) defeats Japan (2-2) 84-75 in fourth preliminary round
game.
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Canada (1-2-1) loses to Japan (3-0-1) 3-1 in quarterfinals; will
play for positions 5-8.
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (3-2) defeats New Zealand (0-5) 3-0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-13) in
fifth and final preliminary round game; will play for positions
9-16.
ATHLETICS
Men's 110m hurdles, final: 1. Mateus Inocencio, Brazil, 13.45; 2.
Jared MacLeod, Winnipeg, 13.67; 3. Sergiy Demidyuk, Ukraine,
13.69.
Women's shot put, final: Sultana Frizell, Perth, Ont., 13th,
13.30.
Men's 100-metre, semifinal: Emanuel Parris, Etobicoke, Ont., 6th,
10.64.
Women's 400-metre, semifinal: Martine Cloutier Leblanc, Montreal,
18th, 56.33.
Women's long jump, final: Jocelyn Adu-Gyamfi, Toronto, 5th,
6.25.
Men's 400-metre, semifinal: Nathan Vandeboncour, Winnipeg, 10th,
46.85.
Men's pole vault, qualifying round: Rob Hanson, Saskatoon, 14th,
5.20; Jason Wurster, Toronto, 16th, 5.20.
Women's 100-metre, semifinal: Nicole Buchholz, Saskatoon, 16th,
12.17.
Men's discus, qualifying round: James Steacey, Lethbridge, Alta.,
8th, 49.50.
Women's 1500-metre, semifinal: Hilary Edmondson, Sarnia, Ont., 3rd,
4:14.05; Darolyn Trembath, Winnipeg, 13th, 4:26.17.
Men's high jump, heats: Jaswender Gill, Mission, B.C., 6th, 2.15;
Mark Dillon, Toronto, 14th, 2.10.
Men's 1500-metre, Ryan Hayden, Richmond, B.C., 6th, 3:45.62; Ryan
McKenzie, Windsor, Ont., 19th, 3:50.74.
DIVING
Women's 10-metre
Preliminaries: Marie-Ève Marleau, Laval, Que., 7th, 300.00;
Emmanuelle Dupuis, Laval, Que., 16th, 249.33; Sarah
Lavoie-Dugré, Quebec City, 19th, 245.28.
Semifinal: Marie-Ève Marleau, Laval, Que., 7th, 461.01;
Emmanuelle Dupuis, Laval, Que., 18th, 385.83.
Final: 1. Li Ting, China, 581.04; 2. Cassandra Cardinell, USA,
507.33; Li Na, China, 505.02; 5. Marie-Ève Marleau, Laval,
Que., 485.82.
FENCING
Men's Sabre
Qualification round: Philippe Beaudry, Montreal, qualifies for
round of 64 with 3-3 record; loses to Vladimir Lukashenko, Ukraine,
5-2; loses to Marc Tricarico, Italy, 5-0; loses to Alexandre Woog,
France, 5-4; defeats Balazs Lontay, Hungary, 5-0; defeats Ekkathet
Ketiam, Thailand, 5-3; defeats Ramin Amirov, Azerbaijan, 5-1.
Qualification round: Nicolas Mayer, Montreal, qualifies for round
of 64 with 2-4 record; loses to Vladisla Tretiak, Ukraine, 5-3;
loses to Ilia Mokretsov, Russia, 5-2; defeats Ibai Castano, Spain,
5-3; loses to Giacomo Guidi, Italy, 5-4; loses to Yeraly
Tilenshiyev, Kazakhstan, 5-1; defeats Natee Kattancharoen,
Thailand, 5-1.
Qualification round: Vincent Beaudry, Montreal, qualifies for round
of 64 with 3-3 record; loses to Alia Buikevich, Belarus, 5-2; loses
to Marcin Koniusz, Poland, 5-0; defeats Arnaud Drion, France, 5-0;
loses to Harald Stehr, Germany, 5-4; defeats Mark Muthiah,
Singapore, 5-1; defeats Refly Tarega, Indonesia, 5-1.
Round of 64: Vincent Beaudry, Montreal, loses to Seung Hwan Ho,
Korea, 15-9.
Round of 64: Nicolas Mayer, Montreal, loses to Harald Stehr,
Germany, 10-15.
Round of 64: Philippe Beaudry, Montreal, defeats Valery Pryiemka,
Bulgaria, 15-14.
Round of 32: Philippe Beaudry, Montreal, loses to Alexei Frossine,
Russia, 15-13.
Women's Foil
Qualification round: Nora O'Malley, Calgary, qualifies for round of
32 with 3-3 record; defeats Wan Sze Pek, Singapore, 5-4; loses to
Mar Granbassi, Italy, 5-2; defeats Sayaka Suzuki, Japan, 5-4;
defeats Su Atanasova, Bulgaria, 5-4; loses to Adrienn Berta,
Hungary, 5-2; loses to Hye Sun Lee, Korea, 5-1.
Qualification round: Monica Kwan, Victoria, qualifies for round of
32 with 3-2 record; loses to Ilari Salvatori, Italy, 5-1; defeats
Tekla Gemesi, Hungary, 5-4; loses to Wan Wen Su, China, 5-3;
defeats Kader Yildiz, Turkey, 5-2; defeats Polina Repina, Russia,
5-4.
Qualification round: Annie-Claude Therrien, Repentigny, Que., is
eliminated with 0-5 record; loses to Nevi Gurdogan, Turkey, 5-3;
loses to Elisa Di Francisca, Italy, 5-0; loses to Katarzyna
Kryczalo, Poland, 5-1; loses to Jinyan Chen, China, 5-2; loses to
Virginie Ujlaki, Hungary, 5-0.
Round of 32: Nora O'Malley, Calgary, loses to Hye Sun Lee, Korea,
15-7.
Round of 32: Monica Kwan, Victoria, loses to Hyun Hee Nam, Korea,
15-9
SWIMMING
Men's 400-metre individual medley, heats: Carlos Sayao, Oakville,
Ont., 7th, 4:25.41; François Castonguay, Montreal, 19th,
4:36.27.
Men's 400-metre individual medley, final: Carlos Sayao, Oakville,
Ont., 7th, 4:25.75.
Women's 50-metre fly, heats: MacKenzie Downing, Victoria, 21st,
28.58.
Men's 200-metre freestyle, heats: Colin Russell, Barrie, Ont.,
16th, 1:52.16; Chad Hankewich, Calgary, 18th, 1:52.29.
Men's 200-metre freestyle, B final: Colin Russell, Barrie, Ont.,
1st, 1:49.77.
Men's 50-metre fly, heats: Darryl Rudolf, Delta, B.C. 19th, 24.94;
Joe Bartoch, London, Ont, 24th, 25.12.
Women's 400-metre medley relay, heats: Canada (Caitlin Meredith,
Vancouver; Erin Miller, Vernon, B.C.; MacKenzie Downing, Victoria;
Jennifer Porenta, Milton, Ont.), 6th, 4:16.55.
Women's 400-metre medley relay, final: 1. USA, 4:07.00; 2. Japan,
4:08.99; 3. Russia, 4:10.36; 7. Canada (Jennifer Carroll, Montreal;
Kathleen Stoody, Burnaby, B.C.; Erin Miller, Vernon, B.C.; Chanelle
Charron-Watson, St-Augustin, Que.), 4:15.49.
TAEKWONDO
Men's 54kg, round of 8: Nathan Crockford, Montreal, loses to
Seyfula Magomedov, Russia, 4-1.
Men's 67kg, round of 16: Tomasso Pierini, Lery, Que., defeats
Alexei Cojuhari, Republic of Moldova, 4-3.
Men's 67kg, round of 8: Tomasso Pierini, Lery, Que., loses to
Michail Mouroutsos, Greece, 1-0.
Women's 72kg, quarterfinal: Alison Laidlaw, Waterloo, Ont., loses
to Mehtap Yalcin, Turkey, 4-0.
WRESTLING
Greco-Roman
Men's 84 kg: Yasin Kaya, Thunder Bay, Ont., loses 2-0 (7-0, 8-0) to
Shalva Gadabadze, Georgia, in round one; withdraws from repechage.
Wednesday August 17th
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (3-3) loses to Slovenia (4-2) 49-48 in second game of
classification round; will play for positions 11-12.
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (4-1) loses Russia (5-0) 82-68 in fifth and final
preliminary round game; will face Serbia & Montenegro (5-0)
Thursday at 8 a.m. EST, in quarterfinals.
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (4-2) defeats Denmark (1-4) 3-0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-19) in
first classification game; will play for positions 9-12.
ATHLETICS
Women's discuss throw, qualifying Round: Novelle Murray, Surrey,
B.C., 16th, 46.92.
Women's 200-metre, first ound: Adrienne Power, Halifax, 8th,
24.08.
Women's 200-metre, second round: Adrienne Power, Halifax, 7th,
23.66.
Women's pole vault, final: Adrianne Vangool, Saskatoon, 16th, 3.80;
Suzana Kupper, Edmonton, 17th, 3.80.
Women's 800-metre, first round: Julia Howard, Burnaby, B.C., 13th,
2:07.04; Rebecca Jonstone, Booner Island, B.C., 18th, 2:09.12.
Men's 200-metre, first round: Emmanuel Parris, Etobicoke, Ont., DQ;
Nathan Vandeboncoeur, Winnipeg, 36th, 21.87.
Men's 800-metre, first round: David Gill, Lac-Beauport, Que., 5th,
1:50.14.
Men's 3000-metre steeple chase, final: Kristian Hunter, Winnipeg,
8th, 8:44.94.
DIVING
Men's 1-metre
Preliminaries: Erik Peturrson, Calgary, 18th, 311.43; Bailey Gao,
Delta, B.C., 20th, 249.33; Kevin Geyson, Winnipeg, 26th,
287.82.
FENCING
Men's Epee Team Competition
Round of 32: Canada (Tigram Bajgoric, Vancouver; Marc-André
LeBlanc, Shédiac, N.B.; Jean-Pierre Seguin, Saskatoon; Jean
Lelion, Montreal) defeats China, 45-32.
Round of 16: Canada (Tigram Bajgoric, Vancouver; Marc-André
LeBlanc, Shédiac, N.B.; Jean-Pierre Seguin, Saskatoon; Jean
Lelion, Montreal) loses to Cuba, 45-34.
SWIMMING
Women's 50-metre freestyle, heats: Jennifer Porenta, Milton, Ont.,
17th, 26.78.
Women's 100-metre breaststroke, heats: Emma Spooner, Calgary, 13th,
1:13.04; Kathleen Stoody, Burnaby, B.C., 19th, 1:14.38.
Women's 100-metre breaststroke, B final: Emma Spooner, Calgary,
12th, 1:12.98.
Women's 200-metre butterfly, heats: Erin Miller, Vernon, B.C.,
14th, 2:19.75.
Women's 200-metre butterfly, B final: Erin Miller, Vernon, B.C.,
7th, 2:20.56.
Women's 200-metre backstroke, heats: Liz Warden, Toronto, 6th,
2:16.81; Caitlin Meredith, Kamloops, B.C., DQ.
Women's 200-metre backstroke, final: 1. Aya Terakawa, Japan,
2:11.81; 2. Takami Iragashi, Japan, 2:12.23; 3. Annika Liebs,
Germany, 2:13.99; 7. Liz Warden, Toronto, 2:16.27.
Men's 50-metre breaststroke, heats: Scott Dickens, Ancaster, Ont.,
3rd, 28.60; Matthew Huang, Vancouver, 8th, 28.75.
Men's 50-metre breaststroke, final: 1. Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine,
27.63; T2. Scott Dickens, Ancaster, Ont., 28.27; SILVER
MEDAL T2. Valeri Dymo, Ukraine, 28.27.; 4. Matthew Huang,
Vancouver, 28.29.
Men's 50-metre freestyle, heats: Richard Hortness, Medicine Hat,
Alta., 23rd, 23.44; Dan Monid, Mississauga, Ont., 37th, 23.85.
Men's 1500-metre freestyle, timed final: Elliot Rushton, Delta,
B.C., 15:56.46; Malcolm Lavoie, Edmonton, 16:24.77.
Men's 400-metre medley relay, heats: Canada (Calum Ng. Calgary;
Scott Dickens, Ancaster, Ont.; Joe Bartoch, London, Ont.; Chad
Hankewich, Calgary), 8th, 3:45.21.
Men's 400-metre medley relay, final: 1. Ukraine, 3:38.49; 2. USA,
3:39.35; 3. Japan, 3:39.36; 8. Canada (Callum Ng, Calgary; Scott
Dickens, Ancaster, Ont.; Joe Bartoch, London, Ont.; Chad Hankewich,
Calgary), 3:44.60.
TAEKWONDO
Women's 59kg, round of 16: Ève-Marie Pilon, Ottawa, defeats
A. Athanasopoulou, Greece, 4-3.
Women's 59kg, quarterfinals: Ève-Marie Pilon, Ottawa, loses to Aparecida Santana, Brazil, 4-1.
Women's +72kg,
quarterfinals: Dominique Bosshart, Toronto, loses to Kypiaki
Kouvari, Greece, 6-6 (superiority).
Men's 72kg, round of 32: Jerome Cabanatan, Ajax, Ont., loses to
Arman Yeremyan, Armenia, 6-1.
Men's +84kg, round of 16: Eric Ahn, Etobicoke, Ont., loses to Tariq
Habaib, Jordan, 4-1.
Thursday August 18th
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Canada (2-2-1) defeats Taiwan 1-0 in first game of classification
round; will play for positions 5-6 on Saturday.
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (5-2) defeats Portugal 3-1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-18, 26-24) in
second game of classification round; will play for positions 9-12
on Friday.
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (4-2) loses to Serbia & Montenegro 80-77 in
quarterfinals; will play for positions 5-8, starting Friday at 8
a.m. EST (3 p.m. local) vs. Germany.
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (5-2) defeats Belgium 3-2 (16-25, 27-25, 25-22, 23-25,
20-18) in second classification game; will play for positions 9-10
on Friday.
ATHLETICS
Women's 200-metre, semifinal: Adrienne Power, Halifax, 6th,
23.62.
Men's high jump: Jaswender Gill, Mission, B.C., 10th, 2.15.
Women's 1500-metre, final: Hilary Edmondson, Sarnia, Ont., 7th,
4:16.78.
Men's 1500-metre, final: Ryan Hayden, Richmond, B.C., 11th,
3:54.34.
DIVING
Women's 3-metre springboard
Preliminaries: Rebecca Barras, Kitchener, Ont., 9th, 262.56; Sarah
Lavoie-Dugré, Quebec City, 14th, 255.48; Emmanuelle Dupuis,
Laval, Que., 24th, 232.17.
Semifinal: Rebecca Barras, Kitchener, Ont., 9th, 470.31; Sarah
Lavoie-Dugré, Quebec City, 14th, 453.93.
Final: 1. Guo Jingjing, China, 637.77; 2. Wu Minxia, China, 595.95;
3. Paola Espinoza, Mexico, 540.48; 9. Rebecca Barras, Kitchener,
Ont., 489.45.
TAEKWONDO
Women's 47kg, round of 16: Tonia Timperley, Vancouver, loses to
Eliza Kwan, Australia, 11-3.
Women's 51kg, round of 8: Veronique St-Jacques,
Ste-Marthe-sur-le-Lac, Que., defeats Claudia Valdez, Mexico,
4-3.
Women's 51kg, quarterfinal: Veronique St-Jacques,
Ste-Marthe-sur-le-Lac, Que., loses to Yen-Ni Wu, Chinese Taipei,
4-2.
Men's 78kg, round of 32: John Kim, Kingston, Ont., defeats Gino
Cueva, Peru, 4-2.
Men's 78kg, round of 16: John Kim, Kingston, Ont., loses to Vahid
Abdallahi, Iran, 6-2.
Friday August 19th
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (4-3) defeats Japan 97-62 in 11th-place game.
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Canada (4-3) loses to Germany 63-59 in first game of classification
round; will play for positions 7-8 vs Australia, Sunday at 3:30
a.m. EST (10:30 a.m. local).
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (4-3) loses to Finland 3-0 (22-25, 19-25, 22-25) in second
game of classification round; will play for positions 11-12 vs
France, Saturday at 5 a.m. EST (12 p.m. local).
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (5-3) loses to Russia 3-2 (25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 25-23,
10-15) in 9th-place game.
ATHLETICS
Women's high jump, final: 1. Anna Chicherova, Russia, 1.90; 2.
Iryna kovalenko, Ukraine, 1.88; 3. Ariane Friedrich, Germany, 1.88;
11. Whitney Evans, Calgary, 1.70; 11. Kristen Matthews, Ancaster,
Ont., 1.70.
Women's 5000-metre, final: 1. Kimberley Smith, New Zealand,
15:29.18 UR; 2. Tetyana Holovchenko, Ukraine, 15:44.92; 3. Jolene
Byrne, Ireland, 15:56.01; 10. Megan Metcalfe, Edmonton,
16:37.20.
Women's 4x100-metre relay, heats: Canada (Martine Cloutier-Leblanc,
Montreal; Julia Howard, Burnaby, B.C.; Rebecca Johnstone, Booner
Island, B.C.; Adrienne Power, Halifax), 5th, 3:42.17; do not
advance.
Men's 800-metre, semifinal: David Gill, Lac-Beauport, Que., 5th,
1:49.84; does not advance.
Men's 5000-metre, final: 1. Wilson Busienei, Uganda, 13:38.51; 2.
Reid Coolsaet, Guelph, Ont., 13:39.90; SILVER
MEDAL 3. Simon Ndirangu, Kenya, 13:43.47; 16. Kristian
Hunter, Winnipeg, 14:24.79.
Men's decathlon: 1. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, 8051; 2.
Francois Gourmet, Belgium, 7792; 3. Nadir El Fassi, France, 7724;
6. Clifford Caines, Winnipeg, 7343.
Men's 4x100-metre relay, heats: Canada (Anthony Garber, Toronto;
Neville Wright, Edmonton; Nathan Vadeboncoeur, Winnipeg; Neal
Hurtubise, Maple Ridge, B.C.), 4th, 40.85; do not advance.
Men's 4x400-metre relay, heats: Canada (Nathan Vadeboncoeur,
Winnipeg; David Shanks, Calgary; Ray Ardill, Victoria; Neal
Hurtubise, Maple Ridge, B.C.), 4th, 3:08.05; advances to final.
DIVING
Men's 10-metre platform
Preliminaries: Kevin Geyson, Winnipeg, 22nd, 342.12; Eric Sehn,
Edmonton, 27th, 297.66.
Semifinal: Kevin Geyson, Winnipeg, 18th, 509.01.
FENCING
Women's team foil, round of 16: Canada (Monica Kwan, Victoria; Nora
O'Malley, Calgary; Annie-Claude Therrien, Repentigny, Que.) loses
to Ukraine, 45-28.
Men's team sabre, round of 16: Canada (Philippe Beaudry, Montreal;
Vincent Beaudry, Montreal; Nicolas Mayer, Mont-Royal, Que.), loses
to Spain, 45-38.
TAEKWONDO
Women's 55kg, round of 16: Orphee Ladouceur, Montreal, loses to
Eleni Koutsilianos, USA, 4-1.
Men's 62kg, round of 16: Ali Ghafour, Toronto, loses to Alfonso
Victoria, Mexico, 6-3.
Men's 84kg, round of 16: Radomir Samardzic, Ottawa, loses to Bahri
Tanrikulu, Turkey, 4-1.
Saturday August 20th
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Canada (3-2-1) defeats Ireland 3-0 in 5th-place game.
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Canada (4-4) loses to France 3-2 (21-25, 17-25, 25-17, 25-19,
12-15) in 11th-place game; finishes 12th.
ATHLETICS
Women’s javelin throw, final: 1. Barbora Spotakova, Czech
Republic, 60.73; 2. Ning Ma, China, 59.18; 3. Justine Gail
Robbeson, South Africa, 58.70; 14. Dominique Bilodeau,
Lac-Megantic, Que., 49.76.
Women’s 4x100-metre relay, final: 1. Russia, 43.62; 2.
France, 43.73; 3. Ireland, 44.69; 4. Canada (Martine
Cloutier-Leblanc, Montreal; Karlyn Serby, Saskatoon; Nicole
Buchholz, Saskatoon; Adrienne Power, Halifax), 44.78.
Men’s hammer throw, final: 1. Vadim Devyatowskiy, Belarus,
79.13; 2. Esret Apak, Turkey, 76.18; 3. Velery Sviatokha, Belarus,
74.71; 10. Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, Alta., 66.51.
Men’s 4x400-metre relay, final: 1. Poland, 3:02.57; 2. Japan,
3:03.20; 3. Russia, 3:03.33; 8. Canada (Nathan Vadeboncoeur,
Winnipeg; David Shanks, Calgary; Ray Ardill, Victoria; Neal
Hurtubise, Maple Ridge, B.C.), DNF.
DIVING
Women’s 3-metre synchro, final: 1. China, 321.00; 2. Mexico,
295.17; 3. Australia, 282.45; 6. Canada (Rebecca Barras, Kitchener,
Ont.; Emmanuelle Dupuis, Laval, Que.), 273.66.