Source: Jill Clark, Toronto Sports Info / Photo credit Lindsay Nemeth
TORONTO - The defending champion Toronto Varsity Blues men and
Western Mustangs women lead the standings after Day 1 of the 2013
OUA swimming championships at Varsity Pool.
Championship website: www.varsityblues.ca/ouaswim
Toronto’s men lead with 308 points, with McMaster (235) in
second and Western (199) in third place. Western tops the
women’s standings with 300 points, followed closely by
Toronto (250) and McMaster (238).
Eight records fell on Day 1, including all four relay events.
Varsity Blues veteran Zack Chetrat broke teammate’s Frank
Despond’s 2012 record (3:48.63) in the men’s 400
freestyle with a time of 3:47.87. He then shattered his own 2011
record in the 200 butterfly (1:59.25) by almost three full seconds,
setting a new mark in 1:56.34. The Oakville, Ont., native was
honoured with the Grand Slam award, claiming a fourth OUA 200
butterfly title in his university career.
Chetrat, along with Despond, David Riley and Kent Kikot, broke the
men’s 4x800 freestyle relay record in a time of 7:23.84. U of
T’s Brian Lee, George Soules, Mike Smerek and Luke Hall also
set a new mark in the 200 freestyle relay (1:30.46).
Guelph’s Evan Van Moerkerke set the record in the men’s
50 freestyle, bettering Terrance Haynes 2008 time (22.84) in 22.41
seconds.
His teammate, Matthew Stephenson, took the top spot in the 200
breaststroke with a time of 2:14.64 Last year’s OUA male
rookie of the year, U of T’s Matt Myers, rounded out the
men’s gold medalists, placing first in the 100 backstroke
(54.42)
Like the men, Day 1 on the women’s side started and finished
with new relay records.
McMaster’s Sarah Taylor, Emma Mittermaier, Meg Sloan and
Emily Fung claimed gold in 1:43.15, while Western’s Emma
Sproule, Jennifer McNaughton, Victoria Munro and Briana Kilty
capped off the evening with an OUA record in the 800 freestyle
relay (8:13.06).
2012 OUA swimmer of the year Vanessa Treasure led the way
individually, bettering her own 2011 mark (2:29.90) in the 200
breaststroke in a time of 2:29.18. Fellow Varsity Blue Andrea
Jurenovskis also earned a Grand Slam award, earning her fourth
career OUA 100 backstroke title in a time of 1:01.16.
Alisha Harricharan of the Guelph Gryphons defended her 200
butterfly title, taking the gold medal in a time of 2:13.80.
McMaster’s Emma Mittermaier finished first in the 50
freestyle in a time of 25.88 seconds, while Toronto sophomore
Bridget Coley rounded out the gold-medal winners, winning the 400
freestyle in a time of 4:11.56.
The three-day OUA meet resumes Friday morning with preliminaries
starting at 10 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.
Team Standings – After Day 1
Women
1. Western – 300
2. Toronto – 250
3. McMaster – 238
4. Guelph – 126
5. Ottawa – 121
6. Laurentian – 64
7. Brock – 60
8. Laurier – 58
8. Queen’s – 58
10. Waterloo – 34
11. Trent – 14
12. York - 10
Men
1. Toronto – 308
2. McMaster – 235
3. Western – 199
4. Guelph – 158
5. Ottawa – 134
6. Waterloo – 67
7. Laurier – 55
8. Queen’s – 49
9. York – 46
9. Laurentian – 46
Brock - 27
DAY 1 INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS (Thursday)
Women 200 Free Relay
1. McMaster 1:43.15 OUA Record
(Sarah Taylor, Emma Mittermaier, Meg Sloan, Emily Fung)
2. Western 1:44.64
(Katie Keeping, Ashleigh Dunnington, Shannon Nell, Kristine
Walker
3. Toronto 1:45.99
(Margot Cunningham, Jennifer Tapley, Maddie Timlin, Cathy Phan)
Men 200 Free Relay
1. Toronto 1:30.46 OUA Record
(Brian Lee, George Soules, Mike Smerek, Luke Hall)
2. McMaster 1:33.71
(Jeff Braches, Konrad Bald, Ali Rizk, Corey Helie-Masters)
3. Western 1:34.73
(Miguel Lozano, Parker Garrod, Aaron Rode, Ryan Campbell)
Women 400m Free
1. Bridget Coley, Toronto, 4:11.56
2. Emma Sproule, Western, 4:13.57
3. Nicole Lachance, Ottawa, 4:19.19
Men 400m Free
1. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 3:47.87 OUA Record
2. Frank Despond, Toronto, 3:49.95
3. David Hatch, Western, 3:53.68
W 100m Back
1. Andrea Jurenovskis, Toronto, 1:01.16
2. Jennifer Trung, Western, 1:01.48
3. Emily Jones, Laurentian, 1:02.01
M 100m Back
1. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 54.42
2. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 55.42
3. Adam Best, Ottawa, 55.68
W 200m Breast
1. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 2:29.18 OUA Record
2. Eryn Weldon, Ottawa, 2:29.47
3. Alexandra Vanommen, McMaster, 2:30.34
M 200m Breast
1. Matthew Stephenson, Guelph, 2:14.64
2. Konrad Bald, McMaster, 2:14.73
3. Ian Blechta, McMaster, 2:16.53
W 200m Fly
1. Alisha Harricharan, Guelph, 2:13.80
2. Shannon Nell, Western, 2:15.18
3. Jennifer McNaughton, Western 2:16.43
M 200m Fly
1. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 1:56.34 OUA Record
2. Edward Liu, Toronto, 1:59.34
3. Ben Stubbs, McMaster, 2:00.58
W 50m Free
1. Emma Mittermaier, McMaster, 25.88
2. Sarah Taylor, McMaster, 25.91
3. Andrea Jurenovskis, Toronto 26.24
M 50m Free
1. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 22.41 OUA Record
2. Louis Wong, Western, 22.82
3. Luke Hall, Toronto, 22.98
W 800 Free Relay
1. Western 8:13.06 OUA Record
(Emma Sproule, Jennifer McNaughton, Victoria Munro, Briana
Kilty)
2. Toronto 8:15.08
(Esther Haines, Bridget Coley, Vanessa Treasure, Jennifer
Tapley)
3. McMaster 8:27.76
(Emily Fung, Meg Sloan, Jessica MacKenzie, Louisa Chan)
M 800 Free Relay
1. Toronto 7:23.84 OUA Record
(David Riley, Frank Despond, Kent Kikot, Zack Chetrat)
2. McMaster 7:26.72
(Marc Muise, Dominic Walter, Cameron Bailey, Ben Stubbs)
3. Western 7:35.39
(David Hatch, Adam Vowles, Robert Wise, Jacob Kukovica)