Track and Field Championships

2017 U Sports Track and Field Championship Schedule / Results

LIVE RESULTS

Final Entry List

Training & Meeting Schedule (as of February 13, 2017)

 

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 1 

Women
1. Sherbrooke, 27 points
2. Guelph, 19
3. Toronto, 13
4. Western, 12
5. Calgary, 10
5. Windsor, 10
7. Regina, 5
8. Carleton, 4
8. Laval, 4
10. Waterloo, 3
10. Alberta, 3
10. Manitoba, 3
13. New Brunswick, 2
13. McGill, 2


Men
1. Guelph, 13 points
2. Regina, 8
3. Waterloo, 6
4. Saskatchewan, 5
5. Trinity Wester, 4
6. St. Francis Xavier, 2
7. Toronto, 1
8. All others at 0 points

 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)

1. Ashley Connell, Guelph, 18.46
2. Ekua Cudjoe, Toronto, 17.60 
3. Jill Van Damme, Windsor, 17.56

60m (W) 
1. Emy Béliveau, Sherbrooke, 7.40
2. Shyvonne Roxborough, Guelph, 7.51
3. Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Western, 7.51

60m (M)
1. Kyle Thompson, Guelph, 6.75 
2. Tevaughn Campbell, Regina, 6.77
3. Mohamed Yassin, Waterloo, 6.84

Pentathlon (W)
1. Niki Oudenaarden, Calgary, 4,134 points

2. Amelia Auge, Sherbrooke, 3,926

3. Kaleigh Hole, Western, 3,878 

 

 

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2 

Women

1. Toronto, 65.50

2. Guelph, 63.50

3. Western, 47

3. Alberta, 47

5. Sherbrooke, 37

6. Calgary, 34

7. Windsor, 29

8. Saskatchewan, 19

9. Trinity Western, 13.50

10. York, 13

10. Regina, 13

12. Ottawa, 11

13. Laval, 7

13. Manitoba, 7

15. Queen’s 6

16. Dalhousie, 4.50

17. Carleton, 4

18. Waterloo, 3

19. McGill, 2

19. New Brunswick, 2

21. Victoria, 1

 

Men

1. Guelph, 100 points

2. Laval, 45.50

3. Toronto, 28

4. Windsor, 27

5. Western, 25

6. Trinity Western, 20

7. Waterloo, 16

8. Dalhousie, 14.50

9. Manitoba, 14

10. Alberta, 12

11. Sherbrooke, 11

12. Victoria, 10

12. Saskatchewan, 10

14. Regina, 9

14. Calgary, 9

14. Regina, 9

14. Lethbridge, 9

17. Carleton, 8

17. Ottawa, 8

19. McMaster, 6

20. York, 5

21. St. Francis Xavier, 3

 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Weight Throw 15,88 kg (M)

1. Jared Skeath, Guelph, 19.91

2. Marc-Antoine Lafranaye-Dugas, Sherbrooke, 19.38

3. Peter Millman, Lethbridge, 18.82

 

Long Jump (W)

1. Holly Pitters, York, 6.14

2. Joy Becker, Regina, 6.12

3. Amélie Augé, Sherbrooke, 5.84

 

High Jump (M)

1. Alhaji Mansar, Manitoba, 2.10

2. Sean Cate, Guelph, 2.07

3. Colin Unruh, Calgary, 2.01

 

1000m (W)

1. Lucia Stafford, Toronto, 2:47.70

2. Jenna Westaway, Calgary,  2:47.73

3. Madeleine Kelly, Toronto,  2:48.21

 

1000m (M)

1. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 2:24.64

2. Thomas Land, Guelph, 2:25.78

3. Jeff Tweedle, McMaster, 2:25.85

 

60m Hurdles (W)

1. Astrid Nyame, Saskatchewan, 8.31

2. Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Western 8.34

3. Tania Bambi, Ottawa, 8.44

 

60m Hurdles (M)

1. Gregory MacNeill, Guelph, 8.04

2. Jackson Cheung, Guelph 8.17

3. Locky Butcher, Western, 8.25

 

Heptathlon (M)

1. Rostam Turner, Toronto, 5368

2. Telvin Tavernier, Carleton, 5267

3. Mark Emode, Guelph, 5157

 

Pole Vault (W)

1. Paige Ridout, Alberta, 4.02m

2. Meghan Lim, Alberta, 4.02m

3. Robin Bone, Western, 4.02m

 

3000m (W)

1. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto, 9:18.36

2. Regan Yee, Trinity Western, 9:20.03

3. Julie-Anne Staelhi, Queen's, 9:20.80

 

3000m (M)

1. Antoine Thibeault, Laval, 8:12.98

2. Igor Bougnot, Laval, 8:19.16

3. Brayden Seneca, Guelph, 8:20.23

 

Long Jump (M)

1. Joerg Ahne, Waterloo, 7.34

2. Keysean Powel, Guelph, 7.28

3. Jonny Balogun, Western, 7.27

 

Shot Put 4 kg (W)

1. Ashley Connell, Guelph, 15.59

2. Sarah Mitton, Windsor, 15.55

3. Brooke Hoxar-Moore, Western, 14.52

 

300m (W)

1. Carline Muir, Alberta, 37.47

2. Katrina Innanen, Toronto, 38.90

3. Jenna Smith, Guelph, 38.95

 

300m (M)

1. Austin Cole, Alberta, 33.64

2. Ramzi Abdulah, Western, 33.71,

3. Mike Van Der Poel, Dalhousie, 34.10

 

4x800m Relay (W)

1. Toronto, 8:50.84

(Gillian Ceyhan, Avery Garrett-Patterson, Madeleine Kelly, Lucia Stafford)                           

2. Guelph, 8:51.82

(Dana Earhart, Charlotte Ward, Cheryse Mitton, Katelyn Ayers)

3. Alberta, 8:59.48

(Lesley Koopman, Morgan Lawley, Bailey Sallis, Nicole Soderberg)

 

4x800m Relay (M)

1. Victoria, 7:30.16

(Thomas Oxland, Cole Peterson, Brendon Restall, Tyler Smith)

2. Windsor, 7:30.39

(Taylor McArthur, Joe Kagumba, Nick MacMackin, Corey Bellemore)

3. Guelph, 7:31.92

(Taylor Lyman, Mostafa Elkurdy, Andrew Leblanc, Thomas Kemp)

 

 

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

  

Women's

1. Toronto, 119.50

2. Guelph, 86.83

3. Western, 73

4. Alberta, 66

5. Calgary, 58.33

6. Sherbrooke, 48

7. Windsor, 39

8. Laval, 27

9. Saskatchewan, 21

10. Trinity , 18.50

11. Manitoba, 18

11. Regina, 18

13. York, 15

14. Ottawa, 14

15. Queen's, 9

16. Victoria, 6

16. Waterloo, 6

18. Dalhousie, 5.83

19. McGill, 5

20. New Brunswick, 4

20. Carleton, 4

 

Men

1. Guelph, 141 points

2. Windsor, 68

3. Laval, 65.50

4. Western, 45

5. Toronto, 44

6. Alberta, 36

7. Lethbridge, 29

8. Victoria, 28

9. Sherbrooke, 25

10. Waterloo, 24

11. Dalhousie, 23.50

12. Trinity Western, 21

13. Carleton, 19

14. Manitoba, 18

15. York, 14

16. Saskatchewan, 13

17. Regina, 11

18. McMaster, 10

19. Calgary, 9

20. Ottawa, 8

21. Montreal, 6

22. St. Francis Xavier, 3

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 3

 

Triple Jump (W)

1. Rebekah Eckert, Manitoba, 12.32

2. Jordan Bates, Guelph, 12.00

3. Vanessa Oliver, Guelph, 11.98

 

Pole Vault (M)

1. Spencer Allen, Alberta, 5.02

2. Chris Waugh, Windsor, 4.92

3. Telvin Tavernier, Carleton, 4.82 


600 M (W)

1. Maite Bouchard, Sherbrooke, 1:29.23

2. Madeleine Kelly, Toronto, 1:29.83

3. Jenna Westaway, Calgary, 1:30.13 


600 M (M)

1. Thomas Land, Guelph, 1:17.93

2. Tyler Smith, Victoria, 1:18.23

3. Triphon Moodie, Western, 1:18.51


4x200 M (W)

1. Alberta, 1:38.54

(Ashley Whiteman, Cassandra Grenke, Grace Werner, Carline Muir)

2. Western, 1:38.77

(Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Natalie Topp, Caroline Stricelj, Courtney Langille)                            

3. Laval, 1:38.84

(Marie-Colombe St-Pierre, Andréanne Frigon, Rose-Émilie Carrier, Charlie Dorval)

 

4x200 M (M)

1. Toronto, 1:28.06

(Rayshaun Franklin, Alexander Lau, Jack Berkshire, Charles Sutton)                              

2. Guelph, 1:28.16

(Kristian Benjamin, Kyle Thompson, Gregory MacNeill, Brandon Shirk)

3. Alberta, 1:28.34

(Thompson Weegar, Austin Cole, Cam Snider, Jonathan Allan)

 

High Jump (W)

1. Danielle Delage, Toronto. 1.76

2. Niki Oudenaarden, Calgary, 1.73

3. Geneviève Gagné, Laval, 1.70

 

Triple Jump (M)

1. Aaron Hernandez, Lethbridge, 15.22

2. Nick Fyffe, York, 15.10

3. Patrick Hanna, Montreal, 14.92 

 

Shot Put 7,26 kg (M)

1. Peter Millman, Lethbridge, 17.25

2. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas, Sherbrooke, 17.14

3. Eli Pawliw, Windsor, 16.74 


1500 M (W)

1. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto, 4:24.08  

2. Lucia Stafford, Toronto, 4:25.57

3. Aurélie Dubé-Lavoie, Laval, 4:26.13


1500 M (M)

1. Cole Peterson, Victoria, 3:50.86

2. Antoine Thibeault, Laval, 3:51.40

3. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 3:51.40 


4x400 M (W)

1. Toronto, 3:45.03

(Jazz Shukla, Lucia Stafford, Madeleine Kelly, Katrina Innanen)

2. Alberta, 3:45.93

(Ashley Whiteman, Bailey Sallis, Nicole Soderberg, Carline Muir)

3. Calgary, 3:48.26

(Natalie McDougall, Niki Oudenaarden, Megan Kretzer, Jenna Westaway)


4x400 M (M)

1. Western, 3:17.54

(Jordan Mabbott, Mac Campbell, Triphon Moodie, Ramzi Abdulahi)                              

2. Alberta, 3:17.59

(Cam Snider, Matthew Van Mulligen, Emmanuel Vela, Austin Cole)

3. Toronto, 3:18.26

(Jack Berkshire, Charles Sutton, Rostam Turner, Rayshaun Franklin)