March 16-18, McMaster University

2018 U SPORTS Men’s Volleyball Championship

Past Awards

U SPORTS championship MVP

The selection is made by a committee composed of non-participating U SPORTS coaches.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Adam Schriemer, Trinity Western

2015-16 Blake Scheerhorn, Trinity Western

2014-15 Brett Walsh, Alberta
2013-14 Ryley Barnes, Alberta
2012-13 Jérémie Lortie, Laval
2011-12 Ben Ball, Trinity Western
2010-11 Rudy Verhoeff, Trinity Western
2009-10 Graham Vigrass Calgary
2008-09 Joel Schmuland Alberta
2007-08 Brock Pehar Alberta
2006-07 Dustin Addison-Schneider Winnipeg
2005-06 Chris Meehan Trinity Western
2004-05 Brock Davidiuk Alberta
2003-04 Joel Ens Saskatchewan
2002-03 Mike Munday Manitoba
2001-02 Ryan Taylor Alberta
2000-01 Mike Munday Manitoba
1999-00 Steve Brinkman Manitoba
1998-99 Aaron Canfield Saskatchewan
1997-98 Heath McLeod Winnipeg
1996-97 Doug Bruce Alberta
1995-96 Dan Lewis Manitoba
1994-95 Scott Koskie Manitoba
1993-94 Michel Cazes Laval

1992-93 Andy Cameron Calgary
1991-92 Gilbert Rémillard Laval
1990-91 Steve Welch Manitoba
1989-90 Gino Brousseau Laval
1988-89 Kelly Grosky Calgary
1987-88 Brian Gavlas Saskatchewan
1986-87 Michael Stephens Winnipeg
1985-86 J.P. Perron Winnipeg
1984-85 John Barrett Manitoba
1983-84 Glenn Brown Manitoba
1982-83 Paul Thiessen UBC
1981-82 Mark Kolodziej Calgary
1980-81 Terry Danyluk Alberta
1979-80 Terry Danyluk Alberta
1978-79 Tom Graham Manitoba

 

Player of the year

The recipient is the member of the First All-Canadian Team who receives the most votes. 

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Ryan Sclater, Trinity Western

2015-16 Brett Walsh, Alberta

2014-15 Nick Del Bianco, Trinity Western
2013-14 Brad Gunter, Thompson Rivers
2012-13 Mitch Irvine, Alberta
2011-12 Ben Ball, Trinity Western
2010-11 Graham Vigrass, Calgary
2009-10 Paul Sanderson, Brandon
2008-09 Joel Schmuland, Alberta
2007-08 Ben Schellenberg, Winnipeg
2006-07 Josh Howatson, Trinity Western
2005-06 Mark Dodds, Saskatchewan
2004-05 Nicholas Cundy, Alberta
2003-04 Adam Ens, Saskatchewan
2002-03 Pascal Cardinal, Alberta
2001-02 Denis Zhukov, Calgary
2000-01 Brian Enns, Manitoba
1999-00 Mark Gradt, Winnipeg
1998-99 Murray Grapentine, Alberta
1997-98 Jean Sébastien Nault, Sherbrooke
1996-97 Doug Bruce, Alberta
1995-96 François Bilodeau, Laval
1994-95 Scott Koskie, Manitoba

1993-94 Michel Cazes, Laval
1992-93 Rob Olfert, Winnipeg
1991-92 Marc Dunn, Toronto
1990-91 Tom Elser, Manitoba
1989-90 Dale Iwanoczko, Manitoba
1988-89 Randy Gingera, Calgary
1987-88 Gino Brousseau, Laval
1986-87 Michael Stephens, Winnipeg
1985-86 Darcy Busse, Saskatchewan
1984-85 Terry Gagnon, Manitoba
1983-84 Darcy Busse, Saskatchewan
1982-83 Paul Paquin, Manitoba
1981-82 Mark Kolodziej, Calgary
1980-81 Terry Danyluk, Alberta
1979-80 Terry Danyluk, Alberta

 

Rookie of the year

The recipient is the member of the All-Rookie Team who receives the most votes.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Eric Loeppky, Trinity  Western

2015-16 CJ Gavlas, Saskatchewan

2014-15 Josh Henderson, York
2013-14 Adam Schriemer, Trinity Western
2012-13 Dany Demyanenko, McMaster
2011-12 Andrew Nelson, Regina
2010-11 Garrett May Western Ontario
2009-10 Kevin Tillie Thompson Rivers
2008-09 Chris Voth Manitoba
2007-08 Karl De Granpré Laval
2006-07 Emmanuel André-Morin Montréal
2005-06 Ryan DeBruyn Winnipeg
2004-05 Peter Hrkal McMaster
2003-04 Adam Kaminski Alberta
2002-03 Chris Simek Guelph
2001-02 Chris Meehan Trinity Western
2000-01 Mathieu Paquette Montréal
1999-00 Mathieu Lagrandeur Laval

1998-99 Pascal Cardinal Alberta
1997-98 Sébastien Ruette Sherbrooke
1996-97 Jean-François Mercier Sherbrooke
1995-96 Dan Lewis Manitoba
1994-95 Terry Martin Dalhousie
1993-94 François Bilodeau Laval
1992-93 Heath McLeod Winnipeg
1991-92 Trevor Dmitruk Manitoba
1990-91 Mike Chaloupka McMaster

 

Libero of the year

The recipient is the libero player who receives the most votes among members of the All-Canadian Teams. The award was initiated in 2003-04.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Not awarded

2015-16 Not awarded

2014-15 Ivo Dramov, Queen’s
2013-14 Erich Woolley, Waterloo
2012-13 Erik Mattson, Alberta
2011-12 Jarrod Offereins, Trinity Western
2010-11 Blair Bann UBC

2009-10 Blair Bann UBC
2008-09 Nicolas Quirion Laval
2007-08 Blair Bann UBC
2006-07 Jeff Weiler Dalhousie
2005-06 Jeff Weiler Dalhousie
2004-05 Jeff Weiler Dalhousie
2003-04 Jeff Weiler Dalhousie

 

Coach of the year

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Garth Pischke, Manitoba

2015-16 Rod Durrant, Calgary

2014-15 Dave Preston, McMaster
2013-14 Ben Josephson, Trinity Western
2012-13 Dave Preston, McMaster
2011-12 Ben Josephson, Trinity Western
2010-11 Dan McMorran UNB
2009-10 Pascal Clément Laval
2008-09 Terry Danyluk Alberta
2007-08 Dave Preston McMaster
2006-07 Terry Danyluk Alberta
2005-06 Mirek Porosa Ryerson
2004-05 Ron Pike Trinity Western
2003-04 Terry Danyluk Alberta
2002-03 Richard Schick Alberta
2001-02 Larry McKay Winnipeg
2000-01 Pascal Clément * Laval
              Brian Gavlas * Saskatchewan
1999-00 Dale Ohman UBC
1998-99 Terry Danyluk Alberta
1997-98 Glenn Hoag Sherbrooke
1996-97 Terry Danyluk Alberta
1995-96 Glenn Hoag Sherbrooke
1994-95 Garth Pischke Manitoba
1993-94 Pascal Clément Laval

1992-93 Larry McKay Winnipeg
1991-92 Clément Lemieux Laval
1990-91 Clément Lemieux Laval
1989-90 Garth Pischke Manitoba
1988-89 Al Scott Dalhousie
1987-88 Garth Pischke Manitoba
1986-87 Tom Graham Saskatchewan
1985-86 David Unruh Winnipeg
1984-85 Frank Enns Saskatchewan
1983-84 Garth Pischke Manitoba
1982-83 Dale Ohman UBC
1981-82 Garth Pischke Manitoba
1980-81 Frank Enns Winnipeg
1979-80 Hugh Hoyles * Alberta
              Larry Plenert * Saskatchewan
1978-79 Murray Hill Saskatchewan
1977-78 Brad Kilb Calgary

*co-winners

 

Outstanding student-athlete (Dale Iwanoczko Award)

The Dale Iwanoczko Award rewards excellence in the student-athlete. The recipient exhibits outstanding achievement in three areas: volleyball, academics and community involvement. A former setter and Bachelor of Science student at the University of Manitoba, Iwanoczko spent five years playing volleyball with the Bisons capturing a U SPORTS title in 1990-91, three silver medals and one bronze. A four-time All-Canadian and the 1989-90 U SPORTS player of the year, he completed his medical degree in 1993 receiving the Family Medicine Award.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Ken Rooney, Manitoba

2015-16 Robert Graham, Saskatchewan

2014-15 Jordan Parkin, Mount Royal
2013-14 Colin Carson, Thompson Rivers
2012-13 Dane Pischke, Manitoba
2011-12 Rudy Verhoeff, Trinity Western
2010-11 Jacob Kilpatrick UNB
2009-10 Emmanuel André-Morin Montreal
2008-09 Alan Ahow Winnipeg
2007-08 Niklas Rademacher Dalhousie
2006-07 Josh Howatson Trinity Western
2005-06 Jeff Weiler Dalhousie
2004-05 Leo Carroll Alberta
2003-04 Andrew Lockert Saskatchewan
2002-03 Chris Geddes Dalhousie
2001-02 Jeremy Jonckheere Western

2000-01 Jake Magolan Queen's
1999-00 Jeff Orchard UBC
1998-99 Adrian Woutts Calgary
1997-98 Michael Dalziel UBC
1996-97 Mike Sieben Alberta
1995-96 David Kantor Queen's
1994-95 Scott Koskie Manitoba
1993-94 Paul Villeneuve Dalhousie

 

R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award

The award recognizes fair play at the U SPORTS championship.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Jayson McCarthy, McMaster

2015-16 Brett Walsh, Alberta

2014-15 Dan Ota, Dalhousie
2013-14 Lucas Van Berkel, Trinity Western
2012-13 Julio Fernandez, UNB
2011-12 Chris Hoag Calgary
2010-11 Sherbrooke Vert & Or (team)

2009-10 Montreal Carabins (team)
2008-09 Brandon Bobcats (team)
2007-08 Not awarded
2006-07 Daniel Smedley McMaster
2005-06 Trinity Western (team)