Past Awards

JACK DONOHUE TROPHY (MVP of U SPORTS Championship)

The Jack Donohue Trophy is presented to the Most Valuable Player of the U SPORTS Final 8. The Selection Committee is composed of members of the U SPORTS Men's Basketball Coaches' Association.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2017 Kaza Kajami-Keane, Carleton

2016 Connor Wood, Carleton
2015 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
2014 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
2013 Thomas Scrubb, Carleton
2012 Phil Scrubb, Carleton
2011 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
2010 Troy Gottselig, Saskatchewan
2009 Stuart Turnbull, Carleton
2008 Owen White, Brock
2007 Aaron Doornekamp, Carleton
2006 Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton
2005 Mike Smart, Carleton
2004 Mike Smart, Carleton
2003 Osvaldo, Jeanty Carleton
2002 Stephen Parker, Alberta
2001 Not Awarded / Non attribué
2000 Randy Nohr, StFX
1999 Cory Janes, Saint Mary's
1998 Stewart Clark, Bishop's
1997 Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
1996 Keith Vassell, Brandon
1995 Greg Devries, Alberta
1994 Murray Cunningham, Alberta
1993 Richard Bella, StFX
1992 Gord Wood, Brock
1991 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
1990 Nick Arvinitis, Concordia
1989 Joey Vickery, Brandon
1988 Whitney Dabney, Brandon
1987 John Carson, Brandon
1986 Cord Clemens, Victoria
1985 Phil Ohl, Victoria
1984 Greg Wiltjer, Victoria

1983 Eli Pasquale, Victoria
1982 Kelly Dukeshire, Victoria
1981 Eli Pasquale, Victoria
1980 Reni Dolcetti, Victoria
1979 Mickey Fox, Saint Mary's
1978 Ron McFarland, Saint Mary's
1977 Ed Shannon, Acadia
1976 Martin Riley, Manitoba
1975 Art White, Waterloo
1974 Bob Sharpe, Guelph
1973 Mickey Fox, Saint Mary's
1972 John Mills or Ron Thorsen, UBC
1971 Rick Eaton, Acadia
1970 Ron Thorsen, UBC
1969 Chris Wydrzynski, Windsor
1968 Pete Misikowetz, Laurier
1967 Ian Dixon, U.B.C.
1966 Robin Fry, Calgary
1965 Steve Konchalski, Acadia
1964 Warren Sutton, SGW
1963 Richie Spears, Acadia
 

 

MIKE MOSER MEMORIAL TROPHY (Outstanding Player)

The Mike Moser Memorial Trophy, dedicated in honour of the late University of Waterloo basketball player, is presented to the Outstanding Male Basketball Player in U SPORTS. The selection is made by the U SPORTS Men's Basketball Coaches' Association.  

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Connor Wood, Carleton

2015-16 Mike L'Africain, Ottawa
2014-15 Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
2013-14 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
2012-13 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
2011-12 Philip Scrubb Carleton
2010-11 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
2009-10 Josh Whyte, UBC
2008-09 Jacob Doerksen, Trinity Western
2007-08 Aaron Doornekamp, Carleton
2006-07 Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton
2005-06 Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton
2004-05 Kevin Stienstra, Brock
2003-04 Pasha Bains, Simon Fraser
2002-03 Kyle Russell, UBC
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski, Western
2000-01 Steve Maga, McMaster
1999-00 Danny Balderson, Lethbridge
1998-99 Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
1997-98 Titus Channer, McMaster
1996-97 Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
1995-96 Richard Bohne, Calgary
1994-95 Keith Vassell, Brandon
1993-94 Jeff Foreman, Winnipeg
1992-93 William Njoku, Saint Mary's
1991-92 J.D. Jackson, UBC
1990-91 J.D. Jackson, UBC
1989-90 John Stiefelmeyer, Western

1988-89 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
1987-88 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
1986-87 Chris Biegler, Regina
1985-86 John Carson, Brandon
1984-85 Peter Savich, Waterloo
1983-84 Eli Pasquale, Victoria
1982-83 Karl Tilleman, Calgary
1981-82 Karl Tilleman, Calgary
1980-81 David Coulthard, York
1979-80 Mike Hazard, Acadia
1978-79 David Coulthard, York
1977-78 Charlie Wise, Laurentian
1976-77 Martin Riley, Manitoba
1975-76 Jamie Russell, Waterloo
1974-75 Mike Moser, Waterloo (Posthumously)

 

DR. PETER MULLINS TROPHY (Rookie of the Year)

The Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy is presented to a first-year player who has exhibited exemplary skill and leadership. The winner is selected by the U SPORTS Men's Basketball Coaches' Association.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Kadre Gray, Laurentian

2015-16 Isiah Osborne, Windsor
2014-15 Johneil Simpson, Brock
2013-14 Javon Masters, UNB
2012-13 Deontay Smith, UPEI
2011-12 Adam Presutti, McMaster
2010-11 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
2009-10 Clinton Springer-Williams, Brock
2008-09 Didi Mukendi, Brock
2007-08 Kale Harrison, Laurier
2006-07 Jean-François Beaulieu-Maheux, Laval
2005-06 Jacob Doerksen, Victoria
2004-05 Tut Ruach, York
2003-04 Andrew Spagrud, Saskatchewan
2002-03 Dan Eves, York
2001-02 Chris Keith, Laurier
2000-01 Charles Fortier, Laval
1999-00 James Kenyon, Saskatchewan
1998-99 Robbie Green, Victoria
1997-98 Dean Labayen, York
1996-97 Aaron Olson, Victoria
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux, Bishop's

1994-95 Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
1993-94 Danny Balderson, Lethbridge
1992-93 Shawn Plancke, Dalhousie
1991-92 Keith Vassel, Brandon
1990-91 Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
1989-90 Eric Bridgeland, Manitoba
1988-89 Tim Mau, Guelph
1987-88 Rick Stanley, Alberta

 

STUART W. ABERDEEN MEMORIAL TROPHY (Coach of the Year)

The Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy, dedicated in memory of the former Head Coach of the Acadia University Axemen, is awarded to the U SPORTS Men's Basketball Coach of the Year. The winner is selected by the U SPORTS Men's Basketball Coaches' Association.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Dave Smart, Carleton

2015-16 Patrick Tatham, Ryerson
2014-15 James Derouin, Ottawa
2013-14 Dave Smart, Carleton
2012-13 Dave Smart, Carleton
2011-12 Dave Smart Carleton
2010-11 Dave Smart, Carleton
2009-10 Kevin Hanson, UBC
2008-09 Dave Smart, Carleton
2007-08 Mike Katz, Toronto
2006-07 Barnaby Craddock ,Brandon
2005-06 Kevin Hanson, UBC
2004-05 Dave Smart, Carleton
2003-04 Craig Norman, RMC / CMR
2002-03 Dave Smart, Carleton
2001-02 Don Horwood, Alberta
2000-01 Steve Konchalski, StFX
1999-00 Dave Crook, Lethbridge
1998-99 Craig Boydell, Western
1997-98 Eddie Pomykala, Bishop's
1996-97 Peter Campbell, Laurentian
1995-96 Bruce Enns, UBC
1994-95 Ken Olynyk, Toronto
1993-94 Don Horwood, Alberta
1992-93 Bill Wedlake, Winnipeg
1991-92 Ken Murray, Brock
1990-91 John Dore *Concordia
        Bruce Enns, *UBC
1989-90 Bruce Enns, UBC
1988-89 Ken Murray, Regina
1987-88 Dave Nutbrown, Acadia

1986-87 Don Horwood, Alberta
1985-86 Rick Suffield, Manitoba
1984-85 Don McCrae, Waterloo
1983-84 Bob Bain, York
1982-83 Ken Shields, Victoria
1981-82 Ken Shields, Victoria
1980-81 Ian MacMillan, Acadia
1979-80 Jerry Hemmings, Brandon
1978-79 Ken Shields, Victoria
1977-78 Bruce Enns, *Winnipeg
              Bob Bain, *York
1976-77 Butch Staples, McGill
1975-76 Ken Shields, Laurentian
1974-75 Don Hunter, Manitoba
1973-74 Don Hunter, Manitoba
1972-73 Brian Heaney, Saint Mary's

*co-recipients

 

KEN SHIELDS AWARD (basketball, academics & community service)

The Ken Shields Award is presented to reward excellence in the student-athlete. The recipient exhibits outstanding achievement in three areas: basketball, academics and community involvement. Ken Shields is one of the most successful coaches in the history of Canadian University basketball. He led the University of Victoria to a record seven consecutive U SPORTS titles, was selected Coach of the Year four times, and succeeded Jack Donohue as Head Coach of the Men's National Team. The selection is made by the U SPORTS Men's Basketball Coaches' Association.

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team

2016-17 Kashrell Lawrence, Dalhousie

2015-16 Vincent Dufort, McGill
2014-15 Noel Moffatt, Memorial
2013-14 Harry Ezenibe, Saint Mary’s
2012-13 Daniel McCarthy, Guelph
2011-12 Daniel McCarthy, Guelph
2010-11 Jérôme Turcotte-Routhier, Laval
2009-10 Andrew Sullivan, Dalhousie
2008-09 Jérôme Turcotte-Routhier, Laval
2007-08 Matthew Opalko, Winnipeg
2006-07 Justin Halleran, Memorial
2005-06 Jordan Sheriko, Acadia
2004-05 Alexander Stephen, St. FX
2003-04 Kevin Petterson, Alberta
2002-03 Dan Zapior, Lakehead
2001-02 Jim Grozelle, Western
2000-01 Chris Peskun, York
1999-00 Steve Maga, McMaster
1998-99 Mano Watsa, Waterloo

1997-98 Johnathan Dingle, Western
1996-97 Shawn Plancke, Dalhousie
1995-96 Tony Weis, Laurier
1994-95 Brad Hann, Laurentian
1993-94 Christian Baldauf, Guelph

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2016-17 Caleb Agada, Ottawa
2015-16 Caleb Agada, Ottawa
2014-15 Thomas Scrubb, Carleton
2013-14 Thomas Scrubb, Carleton
2012-13 Greg Carter, Lakehead
2011-12 Greg Carter Lakehead
2010-11 Greg Stewart, Thompson Rivers
2009-10 Phillip Nkrumah, Cape Breton
2008-09 Robert Saunders, Carleton
2007-08 Yul Michel, Brandon
2006-07 Martin Ajayi, McMaster
2005-06 Garry Gallimore,, StFX
2004-05 Garry Gallimore, StFX

 

R.W. PUGH FAIR PLAY AWARD

Year - Winner - Team Year - Winner - Team
2017 Not awarded
2016 Sven Stammberger, Dalhousie
2015 Adika Peter-McNeilly, Ryerson
2014 Chris McLaughlin, Victoria
2013 Vincent Dufort, McGill
2012 Thomas Filgiano, Acadia
2011 Simon Farine, Dalhousie
2010 Ross Bekkering, Calgary